Privacy Policy at Lakewin Pty Ltd trading as ‘Point Dot’

This Privacy Policy outlines the obligations which Lakewin Pty Ltd (Trading as Point Dot) has in managing the information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others associated with Point Dot.

Point Dot is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do Point Dot collect personal information?

Point Dot collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

About whom, do Point Dot collect personal information?

The type of information Point Dot may collect, and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

What kinds of personal information do Point Dot collect?

In general, the type of personal information Point Dot collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do Point Dot collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide

Point Dot will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people

In some circumstances Point Dot may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection

Point Dot collect personal information from the web site https://pointdot.com.au/ through receiving subscription applications and emails.  They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might Point Dot use and disclose your personal information?

Point Dot may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Point Dot use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To whom might Point Dot disclose your personal information?

Point Dot may disclose your personal information to:

Point Dot also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending Information Overseas

Point Dot will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

Point Dot may disclose your personal information to other members of the Point Dot Team.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information which Point Dot collect is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes information relating to a business’s website logon details, business’s passwords to software or marketing channels like Facebook, Instagram or other company documents.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Point Dot take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Point Dot endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up to date.  Contact Point Dot in order to update any personal information they hold about you.  Contact details are set out below.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at https://pointdot.com.au/privacy-policy/.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 02 9188 0861.